Programme
BOMOCULT CONFERENCE 2023
Transforming Borders in an Insecure World
Thursday 5 October 2023
Venues: Futura Building (Yliopistokatu 7), Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
Room F210, Futura Building (Yliopistokatu 7)
9.00-10.00 Conference opening
Keynote 1: Dorte Jagetic Andersen (University of Southern Denmark)
“Seeing from the Border in Times of Multiple Crises – Reflections on the Potential of ‘The Borderland Perspective’ in Dealing with Crisis”
Chair: James W. Scott (University of Eastern Finland)
10.00-10.15 Coffee (Futura Building, Yliopistokatu 7)
Room F210, Futura Building (Yliopistokatu 7)
10.15-12.15 Panel 1: Border Ontologies
Chair: Paul Fryer (University of Eastern Finland)
Lola Aubry (University of Luxembourg) “After Innocence: Thinking the Ontological Politics of Borders with New Materialisms”
Olga Cielemęcka (University of Eastern Finland) “Eco-Ontologies of Borders. Weaponization of Nature in Border Politics”
Md Azmeary Ferdoush (University of Eastern Finland) “The ‘Chain-Melted Phase’ of EU Borders: Categories, Containers, and Boundaries”
Christopher C. Nshimbi (University of Pretoria, Republic of South Africa) “Institutions and Coerced Compliance in Inter-regional Relations: The Governance of Borders and Human Mobility in Africa-EU Relations”
12.15-13.00 Lunch Break
Room AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
13.00-15.00 Panel 2: Borders, Barriers and Contact Zones
Chair: Jussi Laine (University of Eastern Finland)
Jan Kunnas (University of Eastern Finland) “Natural Barriers in an Insecure World”
Jari Martikainen (University of Eastern Finland) “Arts-Based Research Workshops as Contact Zones for Teenagers Coming from Different Cultures”
Morsaline Mojid (University of Hawaii at Manoa) “When Camp is a Field: Rethinking Camp through the Prism of Field Theory”
Olge Reut (University of Eastern Finland) “Can the Border Crossing Turn the Antagonistic Memory into Cosmopolitan?”
15.00-15.30 Coffee (Agora Building, Yliopistokatu 4)
Room AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
15.30-17.30 Panel 3: Transnational and Ecological Borders
Chair: Minna Piipponen (University of Eastern Finland)
Sanna Mustasaari (University of Eastern Finland) “Access to Justice and Child Welfare Abroad: A Relational Analysis of Finnish Child Welfare in Transnational Settings”
Anna-Leena Toivanen (University of Eastern Finland) “Unreachable Europe: Clandestine Migratory Mobilities in Contemporary African Fiction”
Maria Tysiachniouk (University of Eastern Finland), Minna Pappila, (Finnish Environment Institute) “Forest Etalon: Unlocking Sustainable Timber Trade Amidst Closed Russia-Europe Borders, Safeguarding Intact Forest Landscapes”
Alemayehu Erkihun Engida (Wollo University, Ethiopia) “Boundary and Borderland Dynamics between Ethiopia and the Sudan over North of the Dagleish Mountain Border Region: Political Uncertainties and the Fate of Contested Boundary”
17.30-18.30 Networking, wine and snacks
Friday 6 October 2023
Venue: Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
Room AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
9.00-10.30 Panel 4: Transforming Borders and Politics
Chair: James W. Scott (University of Eastern Finland)
Virpi Kaisto (University of Antwerp, Belgium) “A Visual Study of the Finnish-Russian Borderscapes in ‘Times of Stress’”
Alexander Dalziel (Macdonald-Laurier Institute, Canada) “The Value of Geography in Public Policy – Reflecting on the Arctic, Eurasia and Mackinder’s ‘Geographical Pivot of History’”
Joni Virkkunen (University of Eastern Finland), Minna Piipponen (University of Eastern Finland) ”Limits of Paradiplomacy: Multi-layered Geopolitics of Finland’s Eastern Border”
10.30-10.45 Coffee (Agora Building, Yliopistokatu 4)
Room AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
10.45-11.45 Special Event of the LangWork Project
Keynote 2: Sabine Lehner (University of Applied Sciences St. Pölten, Austria)
“Theoretical, Empirical and Methodological Perspectives on the Relationship between Language, Boundaries and Borders”
Chair: Alicja Fajfer (University of Eastern Finland)
11.45-12.30 Lunch Break
Room AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
12.30-14.00 Panel 5: Border Memories
Chair: Joni Virkkunen (University of Eastern Finland)
Karli Storm-Närväinen (University of Eastern Finland) “When Memories of a Mobilization Linger On: The Discursive-Technical Landscaping of Georgia’s Armenian and Azerbaijan’s Talysh Communities”
Anna Laakkonen (University of Eastern Finland) “The Making of the Myth: A Soviet-Finnish Hero Toivo Antikainen”
Tamara Polyakova (University of Eastern Finland) “Physical and Cultural Perceptions of Cold in Karelia During the Russian Civil War”
14.00-14.30 Coffee (Agora Building)
Room AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)
14.30-16.00 Panel 6: Languages of Border
Chair: Jopi Nyman (University of Eastern Finland)
Kari Korolainen (University of Eastern Finland) ”Do-It-Yourself Passport and Stubborn Border Spirits: Imaginative Understandings of Borders in Finnish Border Folklore”
Jingyi Dong (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan) “Unveiling the Cross-Border Regional Innovation System (CBRIS) in Non-European Contexts: A Scoping Review”
Heli Paulasto (University of Eastern Finland), Anni Rannikko (University of Eastern Finland), Tiina Sotkasiira (University of Eastern Finland) ”From Accessibility to Critical Autonomy – Foreign Language Speakers as the Target Group of Municipal Election Communication”
AG100, Agora Building (Yliopistokatu 4)