Wednesday February 24 2021
Please note that Wednesday’s programme is for BioMEP and GenomMed early stage researchers only.
All times are EET (UTC+2), Finnish time
11:30 – 12:00 Testing connections
12:00 – 12:10 Opening, Heli Kaarniemi and Tiina Juurela (Centre for Continuous Learning, UEF)
12:10 – 12:45 Talk & discussion “What does biotech industry offer and expect from doctoral level degree positions?”, Professor of Practice, Juha Yrjänheikki, UEF and Aurealis Therapeutics
12:45 – 13:15 Lecture “Identification of personal competences”, Heli Kaarniemi (Centre for Continuous Learning, UEF)
13:15 – 14:45 “Recognizing transferable skills”, hands-on practice in small groups
14:45 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:30 Lecture “From personal skills to work opportunities”, Tiina Juurela and Terhi Keltanen (Centre for Continuous Learning, UEF)
16:30 – 17:00 Discussion “How can I advance my career right now?”
Thursday February 25 2021
All times are EET (UTC+2), Finnish time
12:00 – 12:10 Welcome, Directors of BioMEP and GenomMed
12:10 – 12:55 Plenary lecture: “Body on-chip systems for future personalized medicine”, Prof. Jari Hyttinen, Tampere University
12:55 – 13:55 Session 1, Chairs: Natallie Kajevu and Jaakko Syrjälä
-
- Lenka Dvořáková, GenomMed, Dynamic functional connectivity assessment of traumatic brain injury in rats
- Flavia Scoyni, GenomMed, Non-coding RNAs network as potential therapeutic targets for central nervous diseases
- Barbara Genocchi, BioMEP, Simulation of astrocytic roles in neural networks and hyperactivity
- Dao Nguyen, BioMEP, Trajectory Optimization for Robot Arm in controlling the stimulation coil in Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation
13:55 – 14:15 Break
14:15 – 15:30 Session 2, Chairs: Ratika Sehgal and Vahid Farrahi
-
- Lingwei Huang, BioMEP, Osteochondral modifications during the development of post-traumatic osteoarthritis in a rabbit model
- Shuvashis Das Gupta, BioMEP, Developing novel micro-imaging tools to assess calcified cartilage: implications for better understanding of osteoarthritis
- Simone Adinolfi, GenomMed, Nrf2 as regulator of metabolic pathways
- Golestan Karami, BioMEP, Survival Time Prediction of Brain Tumor Patients by an end-to-end Attention-based multitask 3D CNN
- Sumanta Samanta, BioMEP, Engineering Glycosaminoglycan Derived Hydrogels and Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:45 Session 3, Chairs: Juan Miguel Valverde and Thomas Notermans
-
- Hannah Rostalski, GenomMed, Effects of the C9orf72 repeat expansion on neurodegeneration
- Rebekka Wittrahm, GenomMed, Elucidating molecular mechanisms of Alzheimer’s disease-associated risk genes
- Yike Huang, BioMEP, A DNA origami-based platform for characterizing aptamers
- Aarthi Ravindran, GenomMed, Translating Ribosome Affinity Purification Identifies Markers of Atherosclerosis-Associated Smooth Muscle Cells
Friday February 26 2021
All times are EET (UTC+2), Finnish time
10:30 – 11:30 BioMEP steering committee meeting (Members only)
12:00 – 12:45 Plenary lecture: “Machine learning in neuroimaging”, Prof. Jussi Tohka, UEF
12:45 – 13:45 Session 4, Chairs: Rebekka Wittrahm and Yike Huang
-
- Gustavo Orozco, BioMEP, Computational modeling of articular cartilage: predicting post-traumatic knee osteoarthritis.
- Thomas Notermans, BioMEP, Computational modeling of Achilles tendon biomechanics and mechanobiology.
- Juan Miguel Valverde, GenomMed, Rodent MRI brain segmentation
- Joeri Kok, BioMEP, Biomechanical analysis of hip fracture risk prediction, prevention, and repair
13:45 – 14:00 Break
14:00 – 15:30 Session 5, Chairs: Simone Adinolfi and Shuvashis Das Gupta
-
- Vahid Farrahi, BioMEP, How adults should distribute their time in the 24-hour day between sleep, sedentary behaviors, and physical activities for a more favorable cardiometabolic health profile? Findings from NFBC1966 device-based measurement of daily activities
- Mustafa Beter, GenomMed, Epigenetic Modulation of Angiogenesis
- Ratika Sehgal, GenomMed, Deciphering the systemic and molecular interactions of nutrient-related metabolites in individuals with NASH
- Amir Esrafilian, BioMEP, An EMG-assisted Muscle-Force Driven Finite Element Analysis Pipeline to Investigate Multiscale Knee Joint Mechanics in Functional Movements: Towards a Rapid Multiscale Modeling Toolbox
- Bhanu Prasad Bandlamudi, GenomMed, Disease modelling of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy using patient-derived iPSC-CMs
- Rowmika Ravi, GenomMed, Exploring at molecular level in Finnish population- The Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy, a thick heart wall disorder
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:45 Session 6, Chairs: Flavia Scoyni and Dao Nguyen
-
- Jaakko Syrjälä, BioMEP, Phase coupling of neuronal oscillations in working memory
- Natallie Kajevu, GenomMed, Systems biology—based drug repositioning to promote recovery from Traumatic Brain Injury: in vitro and in vivo validation
- Ruhunur Özdemir, BioMEP, A connectivity study on anterior nucleolus of the thalamus deep brain stimulation surgery (ANT-DBS) in epilepsy
- Nataliia Martyniuk, BioMEP, Resolving functional connections between visually guided behavior and the retinal signals in dim light
17:00 – BioMEP meet-up online